Clydebank, Kilbowie, John Brown's Shipyard

Log in to save your search
John Brown and Company, Clydebank, 150 Ton crane, 1907. This was the first cantilevered crane built by the company
General View
 compare
RMS Queen Mary, under construction in John Brown's shipyard, Clydebank. Oblique aerial view of the liner, from SW.
 compare
RMS Queen Elizabeth, under construction in John Brown's shipyard, Clydebank. Oblique aerial view of the liner, from E.
 compare
RMS Queen Elizabeth, under construction in John Brown's shipyard, Clydebank. Oblique aerial view of the liner, from S.
 compare
Clydebank, general view, showing Forth and Clyde Canal and John Brown's Shipyard, Queen Mary under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
Queen Mary, River Clyde, Clydebank.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north-west.
Queen Mary, River Clyde, Clydebank.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south.
 compare
Queen Mary, River Clyde, Clydebank.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south.  This image has been produced from a damaged negative.
View from SE.
View of offices from S.
View from SW.
General oblique aerial view.
Glasgow, John Brown's Shipyard.
View from ESE showing John Brown's Shipyard (with QE II on stocks) with TSS Shieldhall passing
View from NE of hammer-head crane. Photosurvey 19-FEB-1991
View from E.
View of fabrication shed from E.
Inchinnan, North Section of Black Cart Water
View from S showing John Brown's Shipyard in distance with part of E bank of Black Cart Water in foreground
 compare
RMS Queen Mary, under construction in John Brown's shipyard, Clydebank. Oblique aerial view of the liner, from NE.
 compare
John Brown's Shipyard, Clydebank, Queen Mary under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south-east.
 compare
John Brown's Shipyard, Clydebank, Queen Mary under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
View from E.