Lewis, Aignish

Midden (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Name Lewis, Aignish

Classification Midden (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NB43SE 2

• Parish Stornoway

(NB 483 322) 'Hearth and midden with pottery found here in face of sandpit by E C Curwen, 3rd Aug. 1937, about 9ft below present surface' (presum. N face - see below)

OS 6" map annotated, with MS note by E C Curwen 3 August 1937.

Site found when Curwen "was walking through a disused sandpit situated about 200 yards SW of the ruined Eye Church at the seaward end of the spit of sand which connects the Eye Peninsula with Lewis... The site when occupied had been situated on the sandbank and had subsequently been covered by drifting sand.

The hearth...consisted of a slab of local red clay, 2 1/2ft wide as exposed in the section,and nearly 3 ins thick, and upon this a pile of local-water rolled boulders, most of which had been cracked and split by heat. Among these stones was a quantityof peat-ash and a single small piece of unburnt peat. No recognisable wood-ash was observed.

The hearth was situated midway between what looked like the footings of two small walls, 6 1/2ft apart (internal measurement),that on the right (east) consisting of 3 courses of unhewn stones, each about 4 ins, thick. The interspaces between these walls and the hearth showed on the section a dark layer containing pottery and aminal bones at a level from 3 to 6 ins above that of the top of the clay base of the hearth, but roughly level with most of the peat ash. This dark layer appeared to represent the floor of the dwelling contemporary with the hearth. " 18 ins above the hearth, and over a layer of sand, was a second occupation layer, stretching above the hearth" and a few inches above and beyond the eastern wall-footing. This upper occupation layer contained a pile of snail-shells, animal bones and pottery similar in character to that found in the lower layer."

Finds from the hearth included pottery (" all of a type which can be obtained from various localities in the Outer Hebrides and is probably contemporary with the earth-houses and the brochs") a fragment of a bone comb, fragments of a flat piece of iron and some bloomery cinder. Animal bones included sheep, small ox, Red Deer, small Horse, Pig, Cetaceo and Codfish, shells, marine and land molluscs. Finds deposited in the Museum of the Nicolson Institute, Stornoway.

E C Curwen 1939.

The sandpit still remains, but nothing of significance could be seen in its faces, which are very loose and crumbling.

Visited by OS (A L F R) assistent archaeology officer, 23 April 1964.

Soil Sampling (4 March 2003 - 12 March 2003)

AOC Archaeology were grant aided by Historic Scotland for a second successive season of fieldwork related to a partnership project to assist a PhD studentship investigating the Marine Reservoir Effect, as well as a further project which includes analyses of Plaggan Soils. A total of 25 potential sites were visited to ascertain their potential for sample retrieval relating to the two projects described above.

None of the ecofactual or artefactual material noted at any of the sites visited could be described as being in secure contexts. The material was either within what appeared to be deposits interpreted as topsoil, in unstratified spreads, which were eroding out of the overlying eroding windblown sands, or in the case of Galston within deposits which appeared to have slumped down from above. In light of this no samples were taken for the PhD studentship concerned with the Marine Resevoir Effect. Some soil micromorphological samples were, however, taken in the connection with the study into Plaggan soils. These samples will be reported on at a later date.

AOC Archaeology - Alan Duffy (2003)