Jocksthorn

Manor House (Medieval)

• Former County Ayrshire

(NS 4200 4084) Supposed Site of Kilmaurs Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1938).

See also NS44SW 16.

The barony of Kilmaurs was bestowed, early in the 12th century, on Warnebald, who probably assumed the name of Cuninghame, from the manor place of Cuninghame, supposed to have been on Jock's Thorn farm.

(This would imply that the 'castle' here preceeded Kilmaurs Tower - NS44SW 16).

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845 (W Sinclair).

The family of Glencairn had a residence near Kilmaurs, some remains of which still exist on the farm of Jock's Thorn.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1792; J Paterson 1852.

Paterson has misinterpreted Pont's (1608) map when he says that Kilmaurs Castle appears to have stood some distance E of the church. The remains of the castle are still to be seen contiguous to The Place (see NS44SW 16). However, it is undeniable that some sort of building existed at the published site.

D McNaught 1912.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1856) authorities base this site on mere tradition and the fact that stones had been turned up at the spot. Pont's map of 1608, and Armstrong's of 1775 both shown ruins of what appears to be a castellated building in this vicinity.

Information from OS Recorder (JLD), 23 October 1962.

The OS siting falls on the high, rounded part of an arable field.

Slight undulations suggest previous disturbance and many large, shapeless stones are dumped against an adjacent hedge. The farmer at Jocksthorn reports that this is a difficult, stony area to plough, but he has not located any foundations or artifacts.

Visited by OS (JRL), 7 August 1982.