Fenwick Parish Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Pillory (Post Medieval)

Site Name Fenwick Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Pillory (Post Medieval)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Fenwick
  • Former District Kilmarnock And Loudoun
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS44SE 1 46478 43479

(NS 4647 4347) Fenwick parish church, a cruciform building, was erected in 1643, the date inscribed above the S door. Its belfry was rebuilt in 1684, and the church was renovated in 1931 after a fire. The jougs may still be seen, fixed to the wall near the S door.

In the churchyard are the graves of John Fergushill, George Woodburn, Peter Gemmel and James White, Convenanters shot in 1685. (The inscription on their gravestones are fully quoted by Thomson).

J H Thomson 1903; G Hay 1957; G Allan 1980

The church, in current use, is as described, and the jougs are still in situ. Apart from the above-mentioned graves (all located) there are the graves of fellow Covenanters James and John Howie, and memorials to Robert Buntine, James Blackwood and the Rev William Guthrie, all natives of the parish.

Jougs surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (JRL) 7 August 1982