Mauchline, Loudoun Street, Mauchline Old Church

Church (19th Century)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Mauchline
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

The only church at Mauchline seems to have been the church or chapel of St Michael, mentioned 1204-31, which was given parochial status in 1315.

I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976

The present parish church was built in 1829 (at NS 4979 2722) on the site of the original church.

J T Gibb 1911; G Hay 1957

Publication Account (2006)

The parish church of St Michael may have preserved part of its medieval structure until 1829, when it was rebuilt on the same site to the design of William Alexander of Southbar. A drawing of the early church shows what may be interpreted as a blocked arch in its south wall, suggesting the existence of a demolished side aisle (fig 6). The number of medieval burials is unknown, but they may extend beyond the bounds of the present kirkyard. The boundaries of the present kirkyard (fig 5) were defined in the later nineteenth century and before that it was said to have been 'imperfectly enclosed, if enclosed at all'.

The new parish church (figs 5, 12 & 13), a Gothic structure by the local amateur architect, William Alexander of Southbar, was opened in 1829 on the site of the earlier church (fig 6). It was capable of seating 1100 persons.

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Mauchline: Archaeology and Development’ (2006).