Airigh Na Beiste, Lewis

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name Airigh Na Beiste, Lewis

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NB33SE 8

NGR NB 365 343

• Parish Stornoway

NB33SE 8 365 343

Though the Name Book described 'Airidh na Beiste' as a farmhouse (shown roofed at NB 3654 3429, E of Allt Airidh na Beiste on OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 1st ed. (1852), sheet 19) OS 1:10,000 map, 1973 shows a scatter of some twelve small rectangular features on both sides of the stream, in the same area.

Name Book 1852.

A farmstead, comprising one roofed, one unroofed building and two enclosures, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1854, sheet 18). Fourteen unroofed building which may be shieling-huts are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 25 September 1997.

An archaeological assessment was undertaken in advance of a potential windfarm development at Beinn Mholach and Arnish Moor. A total of 29 areas (over 100 individual sites) of archaeological remains were identified, most of which relate to post-medieval shieling practice, lazy bed cultivation, peat cutting, and to the 19th and 20th-century use of these upland areas. The proposed windfarm development involves two areas of peat moorland in the centre of Lewis. (GUARD 891).

NB 367 342 Airigh na Beiste Farmstead, shieling huts, cultivation remains.

NB 365 343 Airigh na Beiste Shieling group.

Full report lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Dulas Ltd

J Hooper 2001

Desk Based Assessment (December 2010 - October 2011)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the likely effects on archaeology and built heritage interests (heritage assets) from the construction and operation of the development.

Seventy-one historic features have been identified within the development area. The majority of these are associated with medieval or later land-use and transhumance practices, particularly the seasonal movement of livestock to summer pastures, although there is also some evidence for earlier prehistoric settlement in the area. The majority of the upstanding archaeological remains survive on the high drier knolls within the development area.

The development has been designed to avoid where possible all significant archaeological remains. No substantial direct effects are predicted on any of the historic features; however, a group of shieling huts would receive a direct effect of medium magnitude and slight significance, and a head-dyke and the former Lewis Chemical Works would both receive direct effects of imperceptible magnitude and negligible significance. These effects can be offset by mitigation, including: detailed survey, archaeological evaluation and watching briefs.

Funder: Lewis Wind Power Ltd

CFA Archaeology