Shemore

Dun (Prehistoric)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Luss
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Archaeology Notes

Limited excavation of this site revealed at least two defensive phases represented by timber-laced stone walls. The first wall, 2.5m thick, collapsed prior to the construction of the second wall and debris from its inner face overlay an occupation layer containing considerable quantities of pottery and burnt bone. The remains of this wall were subsequently incorporated into the second wall which was 5m thick. Traces of vertical and horizontal timbers were located within the walls and a palisade trench suggests that the inner face of the second wall may have been of timber. Vitrification appears to have taken place in the second phase.

P Corser 1978

Field Visit (August 1977)

Shemore NS 344 884 NS38NW

This dun occupies the summit of a steep-sided knoll 75 m W of Shemore farmhouse. It is oval on plan and measures about 28 m from E to W by 23 m transversely over a wall 3.8m in thickness. Part of the wall, which has been exposed in a gravel quarry on the W side of the knoll, has been vitrified.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977