Renton, Old Dalquhurn House

House (Period Unassigned)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Cardross (West Dumbartonshire)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

'The site of the old house of Dalquhurn, in which Tobias Smollett was born in 1721, is embraced within the bounds of a field at the south end of the village (Renton) overlooking the river Leven.' It was a 3-storeyed building of very plain architecture and had a single storeyed wing at the west end. The house stood on a commanding knoll,at one of the river's links, the site now being marked by a sand pit. The lands of Dalchurne are mentioned in a charter dated 1421

D Macleod 1891

'The lands of Dalquhurn were conveyed in the 14th century by Malcolm, Earl of Lennox to...Walter Spreull. Dalquhurn continued in the hands of his descendants till 1620 when it was sold by James Spreull of Cowden to his son-in-law John Dennistoun.' It was again sold to 1669, and in 1692 to Archibald Smollett, whose son Tobias, the novelist, was born here in 1721. (The 18th century engraving shows the old house on the edge of a spur projecting towards the river, near a great loop of the latter, and a little to the SE of the Smollett Monument).

J Irving 1879

(NS 3897 7799) The new church of 1893 has been erected on the site of the old house of Dalquhurn.

F Groome 1903

The first edition 6" map of 1864 shows a 'monument' (probably the 'Smollett Monument') at NS 3881 7820, with an open field to the SE of it. In this field there is now a church at NS 3897 7799 (see OS 6" 1914/38). The position agrees with the siting evidence above, and the church is therefore likely to be that which is said to occupy the site of'Old Dalquhurn House'. 'Dalquhurn House' is shown on the 1st edition 6" at NS 3923 7781, just SE of the church site.

Information from OS Recorder (ER) 18 January 1957