Walton Farm

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Walton Wood

• Parish Cardross (Argyll And Bute)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

In May and June, 1954, a trial excavation was carried out on the apparent remains of a cairn, possibly of Clyde-Carlingford type, situated on Walton Farm at a height of about 3450ft, and overlooking the Clyde. Two portal stones, and two possible side slabs appeared to indicate a burial chamber of some 15ft in length. A deposit, apparently ritual, of at least 50 quartz pebbles was found, and the discovery of the butt of a broken axehead of polished stone, dates the site as Neolithic.

J G Scott 1955.

(NS 3635 7818) The probable long cairn is sited in what was the southern end of Walton Wood.

The broken axe is in the Kelvingrove Museum (Accession no 55-167a) (J G Scott, curator).

Visited by OS (DS) 26 September 1956

The site has been greatly disturbed by excavation and tree removal, and the shape of the cairn is no longer traceable. A portal stone of roughly triangular section, measuring 1.1 by 1.1 by 0.7m and tapering to a height of 1.6m remains. The tops of three slabs are aligned as though forming the west side of a passage running north and south, two of these slabs are probably the side slabs mentioned by Scott.

Visited by OS (EGC) 22 January 1963.

The axe-fragment has been petrologically identified as (unspecified) greywacke.

T H Mck Clough and W A Cummins 1988.

Field Visit (August 1977)

At a height of 140m OD, on a gentle slope overlooking the Firth of Clyde, there are the wasted remains of a chambered cairn. When it was excavated in 1954 a deposit of fifty quartz pebbles and part of a polished stone axe-head were found. The axe-head is now in Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977

Walton Farm (DNB 1) NS 363 781 NS37NE 7