Monktonhead Farm

Flint Scatter (Prehistoric)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Monkton And Prestwick
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS 35 28 A fieldwalking survey and desk-based assessment were conducted during August 1997 on fields by Monkton, Ayrshire, as part of an environmental assessment related to the construction of airport-related industrial buildings. The SMR had details of two flint scatter sites (NS 354 282 and NS 356 284) identified in the mid-1970s above the 15m contour within the application area.

No concentrations of flint were identified. The north-westernmost field contained the greatest number of flints, but these were widely scattered and although the majority were above the 15m contour line, there were also considerable numbers below it. This is probably the result of the annual ploughing that has taken place within the application area for the last 20 years. Alternatively, finds below the 15m contour could relate to a more recent site.

Detailed reports will be lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Dames & Moore.

C McGill 1997

NS 35 28 Further to desk-based assessment and fieldwalking conducted in 1997 (DES 1998, 74-5), a field evaluation was undertaken on the site of a proposed airport-related business development. A total of 16 trenches (covering c 900m2), and 66 test pits were excavated. The test pitting and trial trenching did not locate any features of archaeological significance. An assemblage of chipped stone artefacts collected from the ploughsoil indicates that there was a focus of activity which has since been dispersed by ploughing. The lithics are predominantly later Mesolithic in type. The other finds recovered from the test pits and trial trenches are consistent with post-medieval midden-spreading agricultural practices.

A report has been lodged with West of Scotland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Dames and Moore.