Sauchrie

House (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3021 1462) Sauchrie (NAT)

Sauchrie (NR)

OS 6" map (1856)

Sauchrie is a large modern building two storeys high with outhouses of one storey, in excellent repair. Mr W Porteous (Dalrymple) states that the oldest part of the house was built by a Sheriff Wallace of Ayr; a large addition was made by John Loudoun McAdam, and it was made as it now stands - three houses joined and communicating - by Arch. Kelso in 1817-8.

Name Book 1856

The estate of Sauchrie was acquired by Wm Wallace, Sheriff of Ayr, in 1767, passing to trustees in 1783, and sold to McAdam in 1787.

J Strawhorn 1959

A rambling, low house of various dates, mostly early 19th century, with later additions. The core is possibly 17th century.

SDD List 1963; J Paterson 1852

There is map evidence that the original Sauchrie, described as a castle of a few ruinous walls, in the 19th century, may have been about 0.5km to the N (see NS31NW 29). Thus, 17th century references to Sauchrie could refer to this site and not the present house which may entirely post-date the mid-18th century.

Information from OS Recorder (JRL) 28 October 1980

Sauchrie is generally as described, and shows no obvious pre-18th century external detail. In the interior, a turnpike staircase may be significant but the steps and walling are in modern repair. The basement is feature- less. The present owner, Mr W Wilson, holds little documentary information other than that already known, but has a map by George Johnson of about 1815 that shows Sauchrie as an already large mansion.

The location, above a steep-sided bend of the Sauchrie Burn, is typically that of a tower or castle.

Visited by OS (JRL) 30 October 1980