Stonefield Park Road, Doonfoot

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

See also NS31NW 7.

There is a standing stone on Burton farm.

This probably refers to stone at 3147 1820.

Information from OS Recorder.

This standing stone measures 2.0m high, 1.0m broad, and tapers from 1.8m wide at the base to 0.8m in width at the top. (These dimensions correspond with those given by Smith for NS31NW 7). It stands on ground which once formed part of Burton farm (Mrs Murdoch, septuagenarian, Burton Smithy).

Visited by OS (JD) 16 December 1955

NS 3228 1868. This weathered stone is almost as wide at base (1.6m by 0.8m) as it is high (1.8m). Its position, on an open plot in a housing estate built in 1972, is some 10m from its published 25" (1966) spot, but as there is no evidence or knowledge of it having been moved during building operations, this must be a mapping error.

Visited by OS (JRL) 29 September 1980

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (March 1985)

Stonefield Park Road, Doonfoot NS 3227 1869 NS31NW 8

This standing stone is situated in a housing estate at the N end of Stonefield Park Road. It is a large boulder measuring 1.7m by 0.9m at the base and 1.8m in height. Resurvey in 1980 showed that the stone stands about 10m from its previously recorded position but there is no evidence that it has been moved (OS Field Reports). Although this standing stone has been identified with that referred to by Smith on Burton Farm, it is almost certainly the stone he notes in a field called the Stone Park(ibid).

A second stone is depicted on the first edition OS 6-inch map (Ayrshire 1860, sheet xxxiii) to the SW of Burton Farm at NS 3147 1820 (see NS31NW 7).

RCAHMS 1985, visited (SH) March 1985.