Dalmorton

Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Clearance Cairn(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Straiton (Kyle And Carrick)
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3829 0164) Dalmorton Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1958)

Dalmorton Cairn has been almost entirely removed. What remains is a little lump not more than 2ft high. It is said to have been 'a place of great consequence and solemnity, and the scene of a baron court held by Sir James Cunninghame, former proprietor of the barony of Dalmorton. Name Book 1856

A grass-covered mound partly ploughed away, but still apparently in much the same state as when noted by Smith (J Smith 1895); it measures 13.0 by 8.0m and 1.4m high.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 9 September 1968

As described in the previous field report.

Visited by OS (SFS) 5 February 1976

(NS 3829 0164) Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10000 map (1978)

This mound, situated in pasture above the Water of Girvan floodplain, retains little evidence of its alleged antiquity. Apart from its mutilated shape, its mainly earthen formation has many large stones deposited on it.

Visited by OS (JRL) 30 October 1980

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (September 1982)

Dalmorton NS 383 017 NS30SE

On the haughland of the Water of Girvan, 190m SSE of Dalmorton farmhouse, there is a low mound measuring about 28m in diameter; it has been hollowed out at the centre and may be the remains of a robbed cairn. The oval mound of stones known as the Dalmorton Cairn, which lies on a natural rise 70m to the SW (NS 382 016), may be

no more than field clearance.

RCAHMS 1983, visited September 1982

(Stat. Acct., iii, 1792, 593-4; Name Book, Ayr, No. 60, p. 75; Smith 1895, 1845; OS Record Card NS30SE 2)