Brisbane Glen, Smith's Grave

Grave (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Largs
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 2125 6226) Smith's Grave (NR)

OS 6" map (1963)

A plain, tabular tombstone, lying on four uprights marked the grave of the Rev William Smith, who died of plague. Probably due to an error in a renewal of the inscription (fully quoted by Wilson) the date of his death is given on the tombstone as 1644. The presbytery records, however, leave no doubt that he died, aged 28, between the 29th June and 28th September 1647. Gunn refers to the grave as neglected and little more than a marshy swamp. It is named as the "Prophet's Grave" by both Gunn and Groome.

J Shedden-Dobie 1889; R D Wilson 1889; J T Gunn, undated; F H Groome 1901

A plaque in a wall near this monument gives the date of burial as 1647. The actual tombstone is recumbent upon modern stone 'legs' and although restored, its incriptions are almost obliterated. The plaque gives restoration dates of 1710, 1760, and 1956.

Visited by OS (JLD) 21 September 1956

Smith's Grave, or the Prophet's Grave, as it is more commonly known, is as described. A footpath leads to the grave by way of a roadside gate which bears the name "Prophet's Grave".

Visited by OS (JRL) 8 February 1983

NMRS Microfilm & Microfiche Collection