Loch Of Voxterby

Site Name Loch Of Voxterby

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HU25SE 30

NGR HU 25601 53594

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Walls And Sandness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU25SE 30 2559 5359.

(HU 2560 5351) Cuml (OE)

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903).

A cairn of considerable size which has been demolished and many of its stones removed, so that it is now impossible to determine its original shape or extent.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1931.

All that remains of this alleged cairn is an amorphous scatter of stones within a modern enclosure situated on a shelf on an E slope. No identifiable features are visible. The proximity of a probably associated field enclosure and clearance heaps, and the situation on a level platform suggest a homestead rather than a cairn.

Visited by OS(NKB) 16th June 1968.

Field Visit (9 June 2010)

Previously identified first as a cairn then a possible homestead, this amorphous scatter of stones, which measures about 21m from NE to SW by 16m transversely, contains no visible features that might indicate its true character. Much of the stone from the monument has probably been robbed, first to construct the walls of the 50m square field in which the mound is situated, then again to build the wall of the suboval enclosure (24m NW-SE by 19m transversely overall) the W side of which overlies the mound.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 9 June 2010.