Brunston Castle

Castle (17th Century)(Possible)

• Parish Dailly
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 2607 0118) Brunston Castle (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map (1909)

The remains of a mansion of T-plan, on the N bank of the Girvan Water. The main building is 43ft long by 19ft 6 ins wide, with a later extension on the S. The style is that of the 17th century. There was an encircling wall with an entrance gateway, the pillars of which alone remain.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892

Of the very ruinous remains of this 17th century mansion, the NW wall now lies under a mass of fallen masonry, and the addition on this side has disappeared entirely. The walls of the projecting wing on the SE are 2.0m high, while only the foundations (0.3m high) of the NW angle of the addition on the SW remain. Part of a barrel-vault also survives.

A courtyard wall probably existed on the E side of the house, as some footings of a wall can be traced here. One of the pillars of the gateway remains to the NW.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (JLD) 5 May 1954 and (WDJ) 18 November 1959

As described above, though there has been considerable further tumble of the SE wall since the report of OS (JLD), which has destroyed a complete window and other architectural detail.

Visited by OS (JRL) 18 May 1977

Field Visit (September 1982)

Brunston Castle NS 260 011 NS20SE 8

The ruinous remains of this building stand on the N bank of the Water of Girvan, 660m WSW of Dailly Bridge. It originally comprised an oblong block (probably of 17th-century date), with a hexagonal stair-projection on the N, to which subsequent additions have been made.

RCAHMS 1983, visited September 1982