Kelly Castle

Castle (Medieval)

• Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(NS 1980 6851) Kelly Castle (NR) (site of)

The lands of Kelly were given or confirmed by James III (1460-88) to James Bannatyne.

The old house of Kelly was destroyed in 1740 and no attempt was made by the Bannatynes to rebuild it.

A H Millar 1889

The site of this castle is a smooth grassy knoll; no remains of it are now visible. Mr Lochead states that it was the residence of the Bannatynes, the proprietors of Kelly estate until 1790.

Name Book 1856

The Kelly estate is now used as a caravan and camping site. No trace of the castle was seen during field investigation.

Visited by OS (JD) 21 July 1979

NS 198 685 Above a waterfall, features of the renowned 19th century Kelly Estate Gardens. Report in preparation. LOCHIS listing with the Garden History Society of Scotland.

Research and fieldwork in this area is ongoing. Please contact LOCHIS (Local History in Skelmorlie) if interested.

Sponsor: Local History in Skelmorlie.