Turnberry Lighthouse And Keepers' Houses

Lighthouse (19th Century), Lighthouse Keepers House(S) (19th Century)

• Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

Turnberry Lighthouse [NAT]

For (surrounding) remains of Turnberry Castle, see NS10NE 1.

This shore lighthouse on the E side of the Outer Clyde Estuary was built by David and Thomas Stevenson, being one of the 29 that they built together between 1854 and 1878. It was established in 1873, and was automated (as a major automatic light) in 1986; it has since been sold to the golf course.

This lighthouse has also served as the land base for the helicopter relief of Ailsa Craig lighthouse.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 June 2006.

R W Munro 1979; K Allardyce and E M Hood 1986; K Allardyce 1998; S Krauskopf 2001.

2008.

Construction (1873)

Light established in 1873.

K Allardyce 1998

Modification (1986)

Automated in 1986.

K Allardyce 1998

Note (28 June 2006)

Archaeological Evaluation (2 December 2014 - 25 May 2016)

NS 1962 0721 Archaeological works were undertaken at Turnberry Golf Course, between 2 December 2014 and 25 May 2016. Phase 1 comprised a walkover survey and evaluation centred around Turnberry Castle (Canmore ID: 40581), Turnberry Lighthouse and Keeper’s Houses and the adjacent Walled Garden (Canmore ID: 40584). Phases 2 to 5 related to locating and excavating historical service trenches leading towards the castle and lighthouse along with various watching briefs conducted during the installation of the 9th green and the removal of the walled garden. An evaluation and watching brief undertaken during the installation of stairs and paving on the lighthouse’s western terrace included the re-excavation of a trench originally investigated in 2008.

Potentially significant archaeological remains of indeterminate date were uncovered just to the S of the walled garden while a possible entrance to the castle was recorded beneath the current trackway. Two intercutting ditches were excavated within the trench on the western terrace, however, it remains unclear whether they relate to the lighthouse or castle. Many modern services were located within the confines of the castle wall.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: SLC Turnberry Ltd