Lewis, Baile Na Cille

Site Name Lewis, Baile Na Cille

Classification Blackhouse(S) (Post Medieval), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Kiln Barn (Post Medieval)(Possible), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Township (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Dunan; Trainoil; Bereiro; Berero

Site Number NB03SW 14

NGR NB 04601 34474

NGR Description Centred NB 04601 34474

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Uig

Excavation (1996)

NB 046 344 The deserted village of Berero is situated on the E side of the Traigh nan Sruban opposite the township of Crowlista. Recorded as clearing themselves in the 1730s due to the ground being too wet to live on, the village consists of six structures occupied at the time of abandonment and at least one structure that clearly pre-dates those abandoned.

Excavations were carried out within this structure with the aim of identifying the date of abandonment and characterising the features that define this apparently early dwelling. These revealed floor surfaces that were waterlogged but completely swept clean of any visible anthropogenic deposits except small quantities of peat ash. Samples were collected to sieve for macro fossils but as yet no datable material has been recovered.

A full report will be placed in the NMRS in due course.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Edinburgh University Archaeology Department, Russell Trust.

Note (27 August 1997)

A township comprising eleven unroofed buildings, eight of which are annotated as Ruins, and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 23). Baile na Cille shares its head-dyke to the S with the township of Timsgarry. In addition, there are several lengths of head-dyke lying to the N and NW which may be associated with this township.

Two unroofed and the fragmentary remains of the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 August 1997

Measured Survey (1998)

NB 0460 3445 Bereiro deserted village. The village of Bereiro (NMRS NB 03 SW 14), located immediately to the E of the crofting township of Crowlista, and its associated agricultural landscape was fully surveyed. This survey incorporated upstanding structures such as houses, barns and various types of field walls as well as individual rigs, and related these to modern buildings and features.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, University of Edinburgh - Dept of Archaeology.

C Burgess, M Church and S Gilmour 1998

Field Visit (7 September 2004)

This township incorporates three farmsteads, each comprising a long building with adjoining cells. One farmstead appears to have been rebuilt (NB 04505 34435), and a possible kiln-barn lies to the NW at NB 04551 34490, and another, previously unrecorded, building lies to the SW at NB 04665 34417. All were located with 'tomtom' Navigation-grade GPS

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD, ARG) 7 September 2004