Loch Of Gruting

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903).

HU 295 500. Calder lists this site as a cairn with a cist and says that it is actually a short distance NE of the position described by

RCAHM.

C S T Calder 1965.

An amorphous scatter of stones, some earth fast, but unlike the description by RCAHMS. On the S side are three stones on edge, representing three sides of a cist orientated NE-SW, the SW slab being missing. It measures 1.7m by 1.2m. Calder's directions are wrong, and there is no feature in the area resembling RCAHMS description.

Visited by OS(RL) 13th June 1968.

Indeterminate Remains, Loch of Gruting.

The remains seen here, described on the OS map as those of a "cuml," consist merely of an irregular setting of large stones, laid edge to edge in the form of a horse-shoe with the open end towards the E., most of them having their broad faces horizontal. The enclosed area measures about 33 ft. by 25 ft., and the opening, which is plainly marked on each side by a stone set on end, is 20 ft. in width. The surface within has been entirely cleared of stones and is slightly hollow.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 7 July 1931.

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903)