Lewis, Teampull Valtos

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Name Lewis, Teampull Valtos

Classification Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Number NB03NE 7

• Parish Uig

(Area: NB 088 367) An earth-house was exposed by wind erosion and subsequently re-covered by drifting sand, about 1914, in a hollow about 80 yards west of the burial ground at Valtos and about 500 yards NNE of Valtos school at an elevation of about 200' a.s.l.

Mackenzie (A J MacKenzie, Uig Lodge), who saw the earth-house, reported that one of the roof slabs had been removed and it had been entered about 9' west of the entrance. It ran WNW-ESE and there was a dip in the roof in the former direction.

'Some 20' south of the entrance is a heap of fine fractured stones with a quantity of comminuted bones beside it. A few feet west from this was a circular setting of stones possibly a hut-circle. Small fragments of coarse pottery were still in evidence when the site was visited'.

This earth-house was found at the cemetery gate.

Information contained in letter from A MacKenzie (MoPBW) to OPS 15 August 1967.

Mr MacKenzie is deceased. There is no local knowledge of the exact site of this souterrain. There are two gates, one in the NW wall of the cemetery and one to the NW in the roadside fence where the cemetery track joins the road. Neither fits the RCAHMS description.

Visited by OS 27 June 1969.

Earth-house, Valtos.

In a hollow about 80 yards west of the burying ground at Valtos, and about 500 yards north-north-east of Valtos school, at an elevation of about 200 feet above sea-level, is an earth-house which was exposed by wind erosion, but has again been covered by drifting sand. According to information received from A. J. Mackenzie, Esq., Uig Lodge, who saw it two days after its discovery, one of the roof slabs had been removed and it had been entered about 9 feet west of the entrance. It ran from west-northwest to east-south-east, and there was a dip in the roof in the former direction. Some 20 feet south of the entrance is a heap of fine fractured stones with a quantity of comminuted bones beside it. A few feet west from this was a circular setting of stones, possibly a hut circle. Small fragments of coarse pottery were still in evidence when the site was visited.

OS map: Lewis xvii (unnoted).