Lewis, Bhaltos, Sron A' Chrip, Cnip

Midden(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Alternative Name(s) Valtos; Kneep

Site Number NB03NE 6

NGR Description Centred on NB 0991 3646

• Parish Uig

(NB 099 365) The oxidised remains of many clinch nails of Viking or mediaeval type, the oxidised remains of an iron blade 4" long with a tang and stop butt, various fragments of sheet bronze, one showing a split-pin type rivet, a bone pin with stem expanding to a flat head and a button made from a copper coin, probably of 18th century date, were found in sand bunkers on the rocky headland of Kneep Valtos.

R Crerar 1961.

Surface finds in sand blow at various points on this headland (but mainly in the area centred NB 0991 3646) in the course of field investigation, included sherds of pottery ranging from coarse broch-type to 20th century teapots, oxidised nails and other pieces of iron, mostly modern, scattered shell midden material and a 19th century bone button. (See NB13NW 4)

Visited by OS (R L) 27 June 1969.

NB 0995 3645 Considerable active erosion was noticed in the dunes above Berie sands. Fragments of bone, shell, undecorated pottery, a boat rivet and the pivot section of a probable pair of scissors were found on a buried land surface on the section of a large erosion hollow. The location is believed to be close to that of a number of Viking graves excavated in the 1970s.

The site was reported to the local archaeologist and the artefacts handed in to Stornoway Museum.

A Clydesdale 1999