Point

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Name Point

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR96SE 1

• Parish Kilfinan

NR 992 645. There is a prominent cup marked greywacke boulder 300 yds S of Point farmhouse, 25 yds from N field wall and 40 yds from W field wall. It is 70' OD, in good pasture, but with a rocky whin-covered area just to its N. It measures 9' x 6' x 3' high, and bears 13 cup marks up to 2" diameter and 1" deep. Round at least four of them is a very faint ring 4" in diameter, showing clearly on rubbing and in oblique light. According to Mr Crawford, there is also a second stone, not found by Morris in 1966, "lost sight of in the brushwood nearby" - presumably in the whin area to N.

R W B Morris 1966; Information from R W B Morris Ms.

NR 9915 6439. The boulder has four alignments of 17 cup marks on the S face, 7 of which are each surrounded by a single ring.

No trace of the other stone was found.

Visited by OS (I A) 25 October 1972.

Described and illustrated.

R W B Morris 1977.

This cup-and-ring marked erratic block is situated in an arable field and lies on the crest of a slight rise 300m SSE of Point farmhouse. On its sloping face there are ten cups with single rings (one of which has a radial groove) and eighteen plain cupmarks. A second cupmarked stone, which is reported to lie in the adjacent field, was not located on the date of visit (Morris 1966).

Visited June 1986