Jura, Kinuachdrachd

Site Name Jura, Kinuachdrachd

Classification Cairn(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Clearance Cairn (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible), Arrowhead(S), Blade(S)

Site Number NR79NW 1

• Parish Jura

NR79NW 1 7053 9885.

NR 706 988. There is a low mound, which is possibly a cairn, in a field below the deserted farmhouse, about 50ft OD. It measures 65ft by 20ft and appears to be kerbed in places. A flat boulder, north of this mound, covered charcoal and dark staining, with a large number of flint chips and a broken tanged arrowhead. The whole area of the field yielded worked flints and debris including two narrow Mesolithic blades and one lunate.

Two other mounds, one round, 15ft in diameter, and another 20ft by 10ft (possibly natural) are nearby.

M Campbell 1965; Information from RCAHMS .

The largest of the mounds described by Miss Campbell (1965) is situated at NR 7053 9885; the other two are less than 50.0m from it, and all occur within an area of rig and furrow. None of the mounds display any features indicative of cairns; they are not circular on plan or bowl-shaped in profile, and no kerbs are apparent. They are almost certainly clearance heaps associated with the surrounding cultivation. No other mounds resembling cairns can be seen in the area. There is no further information regarding the flint artefacts and no further finds have been made.

Visited by OS (NKB) 9 May 1978.

Field Visit (May 1975)

NR 705 988. About 90m NNE of Kinuachdrach there are two grass-covered cairns; the larger measures about 11m by 8m 1m in height, and the smaller, which is situated 15m to the W, is 4.5m in diameter and 0.6m high. In 1965 a flat boulder to the N of the larger cairn was found to cover a deposit of charcoal, flint chips and a broken flint arrowhead

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1975