Gigha, Dun An Trinnse

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR65SW 3

• Parish Gigha And Cara

(NR 6421 5095) Dun an Trinnse (Fort) (NR).

RCAHMS 1971, visited 1963.

Dun an Trinnse. This dun occupies the top of a steep sided rocky knoll which rises to a height of 12m and overlooks Garbh Phort. It measures about 13.5m by 12m within what has been a substantial wall, now represented by a stony bank standing up to 0.6m above the interior. A considerable number of outer facing-stones can be seen intermittently round the flanks of the knoll below the summit; on the NW they are set as much as 1.8m below the level of the interior. The entrance is on the W, and here the lowest course of outer facing-stones continues across the entrance, thus providing a step or threshold at the outer end of the passage. A natural gully on the NE flank of the knoll has been filled with rubble, faced with laid blocks, to provide a secure base for the foundation of the fort wall.

The only feature in the interior is the ruin of a secondary rectangular building which partly overlies the dun wall.

No change to RCAHMS report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.