Gigha, Cnoc Na Carraigh

Ogham Inscribed Stone (Early Medieval), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Measurements: H 1.70m above ground, W 0.31m tapering upwards to 0.23m

Stone type: granite

Place of discovery: NR 6426 4817

Present location: on a hillock, Cnoc na Carraigh in the island of Gigha.

Evidence for discovery: although the stone has been noted since 1695, the inscription was unnoticed until 1873. The stone has been re-erected twice but is thought to be close to its original location.

Present condition: damaged edges and top.

Description

A tall pillar of stone bears an incised ogham inscription on its north-west edge. The letters run upwards on the stone and represent a personal memorial.

Date range: early medieval.

Primary references: Forsyth 1996, 288-98.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2019

NR64NW 2 6426 4817

(NR 6427 4818) Standing Stone (NR).

OS 6" map, (1924)

A four-sided granite pillar 1.7m high bearing an Ogam inscription on its NW edge; the sides of the pillar measure 0.25m to 0.31m at the base and 0.20m to 0.23m at the top. What appears to have been the same stone was described by Martin (1934) in the late 17th century as being about 3m high, and although his estimate is probably exaggerated it is known that a piece of the top was broken off when the stone was knocked down about 1845. Some twenty years later if fell again and on this occasion it was not re-erected precisely on the original site, but close to it (Rhys 1901).

The Ogam inscription is defaced by a series of holes on the base-line, but Professor K H Jackson suggests, very tentatively, that it may have read 'the son of Coiceile' and says it is probably not older than the 7th century.

J Rhys 1901; M Martin 1934; RCAHMS 1971, visited 1966.

Field Visit (17 January 1978)

The stone is as described and illustated by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (J B) 17 January 1978.

Reference (2001)

Near its original site, 90m NW of Kilchattan church (No.276), stands a pillar, 1.7m in incomplete height by 0.25m by 0.31m at base. The NW arris forms the stem-line of a much-weathered ogham inscription which has been discussed by Jackson and Forsyth.

Jackson: H(??)M[a]Q(c/t)AG(e/i/oa/ua)(bb/l)

Forsyth: vi(q/c)ulaMAQ(u/ /i)(c/t)O( /m)GI(n/l/bb)i

This appears to contain the Irish MAQ ('son'), probably in the common commemorative formula 'X son of Y', and the lettering is also of Irish type. (Forsyth 1996, 288-98).

I Fisher 2001.

Archaeological Evaluation (3 December 2007)

NR 6420 4815 Work was carried out 3 December 2007 on the site of a proposed house SW of Keils Cottage. Topsoil was removed by machine then cleaned by hand to reveal natural subsoil. No archaeological features or deposits were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: RCAHMS and WoSAS SMR

Funder: Mrs and Mrs K Robison