Kilmichael, St Michael's Church And Graveyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kilmichael, Old Parish Church And Burial Ground; Kilmichael Farm

Site Number NR62SE 8

• Parish Campbeltown

(NR 6986 2277) Chapel (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1924)

The site of the parish church of Kilmichael which was united with Kilkerran and Kilchousland in 1617. The church, referred to in 1508 as 'Ecclesia Sancti Michaelis' (Orig Paroch Scot 1854), had been largely removed apparently for building purposes, by the end of the 18th century (OSA 1794) but the foundation of a rectangular building was still visible about 1873 (T P White 1873).

No trace can now be seen. A small round-headed window from this church was formerly visible built into the fabric of a house in Millknowe, Campbeltown (NR 715 210) but this fragment could not be located. The 'kil' element of the name suggests a pre-800 AD origin for the site. A 15th century slab from the churchyard is now in Campbeltown Museum and burials appear to have taken place until the late 18th or early 19th centuries.

RCAHMS 1971, visited 1965; W F H Nicolaisen 1976

St Michael's Church is generally as described above. The site survives as an amorphous undulating platform about 8.0m E-W by 5.0m. A small number of earthfast stones protruding through the turf are possibly wall-facing stones. Two undated grave slabs lie on the site. A further two can be seen protruding through thee turf a few metres to the west. Visited by OS (JB) 31 October 1977

NR 6986 2277 Kilmichael Farm. The pipeline trench ran on the E side of the main road (A83) in close proximity to a known chapel site (NMRS NR62SE 8). Nothing of archaeological significance was noted during the excavation of the trench but it was noted that the field boundary wall extended 0.7-0.9m below the level of the current road surface. (GUARD 814).

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

L H Johnstone 2000

NR 698 227 To the immediate E of Kilmichael Farm is the medieval parish church of St Michael (NR62SE 8) and its burial ground, both of which are overgrown with vegetation and ringed with trees. A watching brief was kept in the front garden of the farmhouse during excavations to improve access. The only feature of interest was a rubble drain cut into the subsoil, against the S garden wall. Artefacts that may have been associated with the drain indicate that it was probably of recent origin.

Sponsor: Mr John Smith.