Jura, Corpach

Cave(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name Jura, Corpach

Classification Cave(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NR59SE 1

• Parish Jura

Corpach Cave was used as a resting place for corpses being taken to Iona for burial. Martin (1934) noted an altar in it. (cf NR58SW 1 )

J Mercer 1974; M Martin 1934.

Corpach Challuim-chille (name: NR 5710 9150) to which the Name Book (1878) gives the meaning "St Columba's Cave" is probably the one intended, though at the opposite end of Corpach Bay is Uamh nan Achclais (name: NR 5722 9185), near to Port Uamh nan Achlais.

Name Book 1878; Information from OS.

A number of caves lying round the shores of Corpach Bay show traces of human activity. A small cave situated about

100m N of Abhuinn na Corpaich has been walled at its mouth to form an external shelter, which may have been

roofed. Another cave about 70m S of the burn has a rough stone platform at the mouth and the interior contains

midden material.

The use of caves on the w coast of Jura as resting-places for funeral parties is noted by the author of the New Statistical Account as follows: "There are other caves spacious in their dimensions, and comfortable in their accommodation: two of them are called corpachs, i.e. places where the inhabitants of Jura and other countries, on their way to Oronsay and lona to bury their dead, were in the habit of depositing the corpses of their friends, until a favourable opportunity of prosecuting their voyage to lona and Oronsay occurred. One of these corpachs is in Rhuintalen, opposite to Colonsay: the other, called the corpach of I Colurnkill, is several miles to the north-east, along the coast'. Martin recorded the existence of a cave at Corpach 'which hath an altar in it; there are many small pieces of petrified substance hanging from the roof of this cave'. (New Statistical Account 1845; Martin 1934; Mercer 1978)

Field Visit (August 1974)

midden material.

The use of caves on the w coast of Jura as resting-places for funeral parties is noted by the author of the New Statistical Account as follows: "There are other caves spacious in their dimensions, and comfortable in their accommodation: two of them are called corpachs, i.e. places where the inhabitants of Jura and other countries, on their way to Oronsay and lona to bury their dead, were in the habit of depositing the corpses of their friends, until a favourable opportunity of prosecuting their voyage to lona and Oronsay occurred. One of these corpachs is in Rhuintalen, opposite to Colonsay: the other, called the corpach of I Columkill, is several miles to the north-east, along the coast'. Martin recorded the existence of a cave at Corpach 'which hath an altar in it; there are many small pieces of petrified substance hanging from the roof of this cave'. (New Statistical Account 1845; Martin 1934; Mercer 1978)

RCAHMS 1984, visited August 1974