Jura, Corran River Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

Classification Road Bridge (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Corran Bridge; Leargybreck; Fealin-lagg Road

Site Number NR57SW 4

• Parish Jura

(Location cited as NR 544 721). Corran Bridge, Leargybreck, c. 1810, engineer Thomas Telford. A three-span rubble bridge, with segmental arches of unequal size and splayed cutwaters.

J R Hume 1977.

The bridge carries an unclassified public road over the Corran River about 900m NNW of its debouchement into Loch ne Mile.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 June 2010.

Field Visit (July 1974)

NR 544 720. This is a handsome three-arched structure of rubble masonry with cut-water piers. All the arches are segmental in form, the central one, which has a span of 7.3m, rising to a height of 3.25m above water-level. The overall length of the bridge is 32m and the roadway has a width of 3.7m.

The bridge was erected to serve the road carried up the east coast of Jura under the direction of the Commissioners for

Highland Roads and Bridges during the first decade of the 19th century (cf. RCAHMS 1984 Nos. 434, 438). The structure was completed in 1809-10 to a design of David Wilson, road engineer in Lochgilphead, at a cost of £394 17 Od., the builders being William Morrison and Peter McEwan, masons at Lochgilphead, as subcontractors under Archibald Campbell of Jura.

RCAHMS 1984, visited July 1974.