Jura, Dunan An Roail

Fort (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR56SW 2

• Parish Jura

(NR 5236 6492) Fort, Dunan an Roail

Information from RCAHMS to OS.

NR 5237 6494. Edging the summit area of a steep-sided rocky hillock are the scant remains of a small fort. It is sub-oval in plan and measures overall 25.0m NE-SW by 17.0m; an entrance is no longer evident, but the only reasonable approach is from the SW. A four-metre length of base-course is visible in the NW quarter, but the wall otherwise is only apparent in very intermittent sparse rubble. There is no sign of any outwork.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 15 May 1978.

Fort

(rems of) [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, June 2010.

Field Visit (April 1979)

NR 523 649. The remains of a small fort occupy the summit of an isolated rocky knoll overlooking the shore about I km ssw of Crackaig. On the NNE and E it is protected by steep rock-faces up to 10m in height, but from the SW the approach is over more gently sloping ground.

Roughly oval on plan, the fort measures about 24m by 14m within a wall which has for the most part been reduced to a low stony mound; a few outer facing-stones, however, survive in position on the WNW and ESE. There is no sign of an entrance but it presumably lay on the SW. Much of the interior is occupied by rock outcrops but there are at least three level platforms (a, b and c on RCAHMS plan) which could have held small timber houses.

RCAHMS 1984, visited April 1979

Measured Survey (1979)

RCAHMS surveyed this fort using plane-table and alidade at a scale of 1:400. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 85A).

Note (8 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This small fortification on a knoll was identified by RCAHMS investigators as a fort, but its is better considered a dun. Oval on plan, it measures about 24m from NNE to SSW by 14m transversely within a heavily robbed wall reduced to little more than a band of grass-grown rubble. The entrance was probably on the SW and three small platforms can be seen within the interior.