Islay, Lon Broach

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Lon Broach 1

Site Number NR46SW 2

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

Information from RCAHMS to OS.

At NR 4195 6418, on the summit of a prominent limestone ridge, are the remains of a sub-oval dun. It measures 27.0m. by 22.0m within a wall 2.5m in average width, which increasing to 6.0m at the entrance in the west, though this effect may be due to recent modifications. Only the lowest courses of the wall remain to an average height of 0.3m The interior is of outcropping, limestone and scattered stone except for a later turf-covered, rectangular footing, measuring 4.0m by 2.9m within a wall 0.8m wide. A small modern cairn is situated on the dun wall immediately north of the entrance.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J B) 15 June 1978.

Field Visit (May 1977)

NR 419 641. This dun is situated 1.6km SSE of Lossit farmhouse on the summit of a steep-sided ridge which rises 19m above a dry gully near the foot of the NW slopes of Beinn Dubh (267m OD).

The dun measures 27m by 22m within a wall about 2.5m thick for most of its circuit but up to 6.1m on the SW. The bulk of the core material and most of the facing-stones have been removed, except at the entrance where, in addition to considerable stretches of the lowest course of both faces extra stability was provided by a medial face, of which trace can be seen within the thickness of the wall. The entrance passage is 2.5m wide at its outer end and contracts to 2.2m at a point 2.8m in from the outside, where it is checked for a door; inward from the check the width is 2.6m. Though slightly dislodged, the outer corner of the N side of the passage still stands 1m high in two massive courses.

The surface of the interior, which is broken by numerous spines of limestone outcrop and traversed by a geological dyke, is featureless apart from the robbed foundations of a small rectangular building of no great age. A modern cairn stands on the dun wall immediately N of the entrance.

Visited May 1977

Measured Survey (1977)