Islay, Dunan Buidhe

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR46NW 8

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

NR 41546929: Dun, Dunan Buidhe.

Information from RCAHMS to OS.

At NR 4161 6935, occupying the summit of an isolated, grassy knoll name Dunan Buidhe (This name incorrectly positioned at NR 4154 6929 on 1900 6" map edition - new position confirmed at nearby farm), are the remains of a dun. It measures some 10.0m. E-W by 8.0m. within a wall mainly reduced to a ragged band of turf-covered rubble, 0.5m maximum height; an entrance is in the ESE.

Surveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (J M) 3 April 1979.

Field Visit (May 1977)

NR 416 693. Some slight remains of a dun can be seen on an isolated rocky knoll which rises 5m above poorly drained land 400m NW of Persabus. The dun measures about 10m by 8m within a wall, which is now reduced for the most part to a ragged band of rubble up to 0.5 m high, with two outer facing-stones visible. On the NE, advantage has been taken of a narrow spine of rock outcrop to carry the base of the wall up to 1.5m above the level of the interior. The entrance is on the ESE.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1977

Measured Survey (1977)

RCAHMS surveyed the dun at Dunan Buidhe in 1977 at 1:400 using plane-table and self-reducing alidade. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at the reduced scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 110A).