Islay, Ardilistry

Four Poster Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR44NW 27

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

(NR 4427 4920) Standing Stones (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

These four stones are difficult to locate. The tallest is about 20ins, and the smallest 9ins high. They form a rectangle about 6ft square, probably a grave.

W Lamont 1959.

NR 4426 4919. This artificial setting of four stones, on level, rough pasture, has an elevated but inconspicuous prospect.

The stones form the points of a rectangle and are roughly orientated N-S, E-W, with diagonal measurements, from stone centres, of 3.0m N-S by 2.7m E-W. They appear to be set at a deliberate angle, one to another. The north stone measures 0.4m high by 0.4m wide and 0.2m thick.

East stone:- 0.35m high, 0.5m wide, 0.15m thick.

South stone:- 0.5m high, 0.5m wide, 0.2m thick.

West stone:- 0.2m high, 0.5m wide, 0.2m thick.

Only the west stone appears damaged; it may only be the stump of a once larger piece.

The interior is featureless and at the same level as the surrounding ground with no vegetational difference.

This is a probable 'four-poster'.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 20 June 1978.

Field Visit (June 1976)

NR 442 491. This small stone circle stands on poorly-drained level ground 220m NE of Ardilistry. It consists of four stones, each measuring about 0.5m by 0.2m at the base, which have suffered considerable damage; only the N stone, a truncated pyramid 0.4m high, appears to survive to anything approaching its original height. The E, S and W stones are no more than stumps, 0.3m, 0.6m and 0.2m in height respectively. For the significance of this site see RCAHMS 1984, p.10.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1976

Measured Survey (1976)

The stone circle at Ardilistry was surveyed at 1:50 by RCAHMS. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig.63D).