Colonsay, Beinn Nan Gudairean

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR39SE 49

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

Field Visit (June 1977)

The slight remains of a dun can be seen on the summit of Beinn nan Gudairean (136m OD), the second highest hill on Colonsay, 1km N of Scalasaig. The actual summit consists of a rocky knoll rising up to 9m above the surrounding ground; round the top of it a light spread of rubble core material, accompanied by one short stretch of outer facing stones, is all that survives to indicate the course of the dun wall, which probably enclosed a roughly circular area about 14m in diameter.

A large amount of fallen debris, however, lying at the foot of the knoll on the W side shows that the wall has been a substantial structure.

The knoll now carries the rectangular platform on which a building has stood until comparatively recent times, together with an OS triangulation station and an observation pillar erected in 1938.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1977

Measured Survey (1977)

RCAHMS surveyed the dun at Beinn nan Guidairean in 1977 at 1:400. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 105C).