Colonsay, Torr An Tuirc

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Colonsay, Torr An Tuirc

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR39NE 10

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

NR 3819 9601: Situated in a sheltered position below a low knoll in rough pasture is a near-circular enclosure, slightly levelled into the slope, and measuring 7.5m - 8.0m in diameter within a denuded stone wall about 1.5m wide.

Several vertical slabs on the N form the inner face, but few outer courses remain, and the rubble core is peat covered. A large fallen slab lies on the S side of the wall. The entrance on the E is marked by an orthostat 0.9m high.

The period and purpose of this work cannot be established and although it has the superficial appearance of a hut-circle, it is most probably an enclosure of later date similar to many which are spread throughout Colonsay.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 17 April 1974

Field Visit (April 1979)

NR 381 960. This hut-circle is situated on a terrace below the highest point of Torr an Tuirc, about 150m NW of Torr an Tuirc Cottage. Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 8m in diameter within a wall of stone and earth up to 2.5m thick and 0.25m high. Projecting through the turf on the top of the wall there are a number of blocks of stone, and on the N and E several inner and outer facing-stones are still visible. One of the latter, on the ESE, is an upright stone 0.85m high, while the remainder are small stones set lengthwise. The position of the entrance is not certain, but it probably lay on the E. On the w there is an oval annexe which measures about 2m by 1.5m internally; there is no sign of an entrance to it either from the hut-circle or from the exterior.

Visited April 1979

Measured Survey (1979)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut-circle at Torr an Tuirc at a scale of 1:100. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 146D).