Islay, Doodilbeg

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR37SW 4

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

Information from RCAHMS.

At NR 3382 7470, occupying the summit of a rock stack, are the vestigial remains of a dun. The wall survives only in the north and south-west, reduced to a low band of rubble. The entrance, 0.7m wide, is in the north and is approached by a series of natural rock steps.

On the elongated stack at NR 3377 7470, at its east side, is a length of dry-stone wall facing, three courses high, extending inland from the cliff edge for a distance of 2.2m. Its position does not suggest a defensive function, and its purpose remains uncertain.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 4 April 1979.

Field Visit (May 1977)

NR 338 747. This dun occupies the summit of a rock stack which rises abruptly to a height of 12m above the raised beach 750m WSW of the ruins of Doodilbeg and only 150 m ENE of the fort at Gortantaoid. The wall is reduced to a low spread of rubble, now surviving only on the N and SW. The well-defined entrance, on the N, is unusually narrow, measuring only 0.7m in width, and is sited so as to take advantage of the series of natural rock-steps that ascend the face of the stack from the NE. The dun wall is best preserved on the E side of the entrance-passage. where three courses stand to a height of 0.6m.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1977

Measured Survey (1977)

RCAHMS surveyed the dun at Doodlibeg in 1977 at 1:400 using plane-table and self-reducing alidade. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at the reduced scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 109B).