Islay, Bolsa

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Islay, Bolsa

Site Number NR37NE 9

NGR Description Centred on NR 386 775

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

NR37NE 9 centred on 386 775

Bolsa, a deserted farmstead occupied within living memory. The house is unroofed but survives to the gables. In the immediate vicinity are the footings of three earlier buildings, two enclosures, and an area of rig-and-furrow.

Visited by OS (NKB) 29 June 1978

One unroofed building, two enclosures, one of which is a sheepfold, and an unroofed structure annotated as an Old Limekiln are depicted on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1881, sheet clxxvi). Four unroofed, two partially roofed, four roofed builidngs and three enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1980).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 October 1998