Kilbagie, Clackmannan, Field F5

Field System (20th Century)

• Parish Clackmannan
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

Archaeological Evaluation (November 2005 - February 2006)

Headland Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Executive to undertake an evaluation of the Upper Forth Crossing at Kincardine in advance of the construction of a new bridge and road, covering the route OS NGR NS 93261 90631 to NS 90419 85656. Phase 1 of the evaluation indicated two sites that would be affected by the proposed road scheme. The first is located at the northern end of the scheme and comprises features of Iron Age and medieval date within an area of 2.1 hectares. The second comprised the remains of a largely demolished 17th century laird’s house and buildings at Garlet. The evaluation has identified archaeological remains that pre-date the existing house and associated structures. Elsewhere within the corridor the remains of rig and furrow cultivation, of probable medieval date, were recorded on the carse areas either side of the River Forth. In addition, the possible remains of Second World War glider traps were recorded on the south side of the River.