Islay, Finlaggan

Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Stone Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NR36NE 3

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

(NR 3927 6856) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

This standing stone is 6ft 8ins in height, 4ft 4ins in width, and 1ft 10ins in thickness. It is unmarked; its edges are rounded.

F Celoria 1959.

An erect slab pointed at the top, the edges rounded, and aligned WNW-ESE along its broad face. It is 2.1m high by 1.4m broad by 0.6m thick.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JM) 2 June 1978.

Documentary research and geophysical survey was carried out on 24-6 June 1994 for the Channel Four Television 'Time Team' series and aimed to investigate this stone. It was found that Martin Martin apparently refers to two stones at this point, while geophysical survey revealed 'what looked like a series of pits or features' (possibly suggesting a stone row or circle) in the area around the stone.

Channel Four Television 1994.

Field Visit (June 1977)

NR 392 685. In gently sloping arable land 110m W of Finlaggan farmhouse there is a standing stone which measures 2m in height and 1.4m by 0.7m at the base; it is aligned with its long axis NW and SE.

Martin (1934 edn., 275), who visited Islay about 1695, mentions the existence at Finlaggan of a second standing stone, also about 2m high, but gives no other indication of its position.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1977