Islay, Dun Chollapus

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR36NE 15

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

(NR 3576 6790) Dun Chollapus (NR) (Fort) (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

On a rocky knoll is sparse traces of a sub-oval dun measuring internally an estimated 13.0m, WNW-ESE, by 11.0m. All that remains is a thin, grass overgrown spread of rubble core following the margin of the level summit area. Much of the stone of the wall is presumably in a nearby dyke. An entrance approach may have been up a slight defile in the east now partly filled with debris.

Surveyed at 1:10 00

Visited by OS (J M) 3 June 1978.

Field Visit (April 1977)

NR 357 678. Situated at a height of 160m OD, on the summit of an isolated conical hill about 1km NNW of Duisker farmhouse, there are the slight remains of a dun. Roughly oval on plan, it measures 17m from N to S by 15m transversely over the ruins of a stone wall now reduced to an intermittent band of grass-grown debris 2.5m in average thickness. Two earthfast stones which project through the turf on the outer margin of the debris on the WNW may indicate the position of the outer face; elsewhere its approximate course is represented by a series of shallow robber-scoops. The position of the entrance is uncertain, and the interior is level and featureless.

Visited April 1977