Islay, Lagavulin

Cairn (Prehistoric), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR34NE 15

• Parish Kildalton And Oa

(NR 3971 4592) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed, (1900)

This standing stone is 3ft 8ins high, 2ft 8ins wide and 6ins thick, it stands on a cairn just south of the track from Lagavulin to Ballynaughton More. There are fragments of other stones on the cairn.

F Celoria 1959.

NR 3972 4592 A standing stone 0.7m by 0.2m by 1.1m high with an oval grass covered stony mound around it. This mound is 7.5m by 4.5m and 1.0m in maximum height and looks more like a recent stone dump than a burial cairn.

Visited by OS (BS) 5 June 1978.

Immediately E of the track that leads from Lagavulin to the ruins of Ballynaughton More, at the N edge of an arable field, there is a grass-grown cairn measuring 5.5m by 4.6m and 1.0m in height. Ploughing has distorted its original shape, and several large blocks lying on its surface have probably been cleared from the field. But protruding from the cairn material there is a standing stone, which is exposed for a height of I-0m and measures 0.72m by 0.24m with the

longer axis aligned from NW to SE.

Field Visit (June 1975)

NR 397 459. Immediately E of the track that leads from Lagavulin to the ruins of Ballynaughton More, at the N edge of an arable field, there is a grass-grown cairn measuring 5.5m by 4.6m and 1.0m in height. Ploughing has distorted its original shape, and several large blocks lying on its surface have probably been cleared from the field. But protruding from the cairn material there is a standing stone, which is exposed for a height of 1.0m and measures 0.72m by 0.24m with the longer axis aligned from NW to SE.

RCAHMS 1984, visited June 1975