Port Glasgow, West Of Glenburn Street, Footpath, Steps And Railings

Steps (19th Century)

• Parish Port Glasgow
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Note (6 October 2022)

Following a request to review this site for listing an assessment was carried out by HES Designations, which found that the site does not meet the criteria of special architectural or historic interest. The decision was taken not to list the building (2022).

Shallow cobble stone steps with plain iron railings and down stands that form the steep pathway leading from Glenburn Street up to Lilybank Road, aligned north south. The steps curve alongside the rubble-built boundary wall of the late 19th century house at 2 Glenburn Street. The steps are very shallow and are edged with cobbles with tarmac infill. The current iron balustrade is probably a later 20th century addition.

The exact date of construction of the steps is unknown, but a pathway is first shown in its current location on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map (revised 1896, published 1897). Its form doesn’t change until the National Grid map (surveyed 1965, published 1967). The pathway is shown as a series of steps, possibly with a railing down the centre on the National Grid map (surveyed 1965, published 1967).

It is believed that the steps are featured in the painting ‘The Glen’ by English painter Sir Stanley Spencer (1891-1959) however documentary evidence to confirm this was not found. Spencer spent time in Port Glasgow in the 1940s and 1950s and notable works from this time include his series ‘Shipbuilding on the Clyde’. Port Glasgow was also the inspiration of several of his other paintings.

Information from HES Designations (N Crimmins) 6 October 2022