Islay, Sanaigmore

Site Name Islay, Sanaigmore

Classification Midden (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NR27SW 11

• Parish Kilchoman

NR27SW 11 2414 7102.

NR 242 712 Posherds, flint flakes and 4 partly fossilized and well worn human teeth were found in a pair of bunkers in the Sanaig dunes, 1000ft north north west of NR27SW 13.

P I Lerwin 1960.

Evidence of settlement in a flat area circa 25m by 15m among the sand dunes consists of flint nodules and wasters, fine, grit tempered, red sherds, pot boilers and shells, especially limpets. It is either contemporary with or earlier than a network of distinctive stone field walls now partly buried by the dunes.

E J Peltenburg and C G Booth 1974.

At the base of an eroded dune centred at NR 242 711 are scattered pot boilers and shells, predominantly limpets, testifying to early occupation. Several lengths of dry stone walling exposed by windblow throughout the dunes, appear to be fairly straight and of regular planform, and as such are probably fairly modern.

Visited by OS (N K B) 26 June 1978.

Excavation (1979)

Sand-dune site NR 241710. During fieldwork undertaken in 1978, a small stone structure with iron slag lying on the surface was observed in an area of sand-dunes E of Sanaigmore Bay; it had already been damaged by wind erosion. Excavation revealed a stone-revetted artificial mound of sand, 7.2m in diameter and 0.6m high, with what was probably a stone-built flue inserted into its summit. Pottery of Iron Age type recovered from both surface and the interior of the mound indicates the general date of the structure.

RCAHMS (DES 1979, 30)

Note (1984)

(3) Other human remains have also been recovered from the sand-dunes but their precise context is not known (DES 1960, 14; DES 1979, 30). [Listed on p.18 as NR 241 711 and 242 711]