Gretna, Hm Factory, Eastriggs Explosives Factory, Nitrocotton Production Area, Soda Storage Tanks

Nitrocellulose Factory (First World War), Storage Tank(S) (First World War)

Site Name Gretna, Hm Factory, Eastriggs Explosives Factory, Nitrocotton Production Area, Soda Storage Tanks

Classification Nitrocellulose Factory (First World War), Storage Tank(S) (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Hm Factory Gretna Site 3

Site Number NY26NE 140.09

NGR NY 25164 65224

• Parish Dornock
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Canmore ID 374981

Site Number NY26NE 140.09

NGR NY 25164 65222

Nothing is visible under grass and deciduous scrub woodland of the former Soda Water Storage Tanks, which were situated about 6m WNW of the centre of the Boiling House (NY26NE 140.08).

This structure is shown on the plan of the works given with a Ministry of Munition Works report (MMW 1919 plan, 119) held in the National Archives, Kew, outlining the processes involved in the manufacture of the cordite propellant during the First World War at H.M. Factory, Gretna (Site 3, Eastriggs).It was rectangular on plan and measured about 20m from NNE to SSW by 14m transversely. An undated plan (SUPP 10-39) held in the National Archives at Kew clearly shows four large tanks situated upon what appears to a be a concrete floor. A blueprint (SUPP 10-25, 3366), together with ground-based, contemporary official photographs taken during and after construction (MUN 5-297 pt3, 367, 392; MUN 5-297 pt5, unnumbered) also held at Kew, shows that six steel tanks were supported on a steel platform raised on a grid of steel uprights about 4m above the ground surface. One of the photographs (MUN 5-297 pt3, 392) identifies the tanks as having held soda water. The soda water was used to treat the water in the Boiling House (NY26NE 140.08).

This structure fell into lot 509, which was offered for sale by auction on 22-5 July 1924 (HM Treasury 1924, 102) when the land was partly purchased by Mr F. Graham, Raygarth, Eastriggs (Carlisle City Archives, DX 2040/3). After its removal from the site, only the concrete foundations were left in place and these are readily visible on an aerial photograph (M124/13 04118) flown on 19 August 1940.

Visited by HES Heritage Recording (MMD and AW) 13 May 2022.