Gretna Hm Factory Eastriggs Factory, Acids Section, Nitroglycerine Mixed Acid Storage Tanks

Building(S) (First World War), Storage Tank(S) (First World War)

Site Name Gretna Hm Factory Eastriggs Factory, Acids Section, Nitroglycerine Mixed Acid Storage Tanks

Classification Building(S) (First World War), Storage Tank(S) (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Hm Factory Gretna Site 3

Site Number NY26SW 38.18

NGR NY 24919 64900

NGR Description Centred NY 24919 64900

• Parish Dornock
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Canmore ID: 374957

NY26SW 38.18

NY 24919 64900

This moss- and grass-grown concrete floor, on which are the foundations of brick-built dwarf walls spaced at regular intervals, is situated in dense deciduous scrub woodland about 26m ESE of the Retort House South (NY26SW 38.12) and about 7m SSW of the Final Acid Mixers (NY26SW 38.32). Immediately to its N and S there are a series of concrete footings for steel stanchions each measuring about 0.9m from NNE to SSW by 0.77m transversely and at least 0.2m in height. There is a small platform (NY 24932 64891) adjacent to its ESE corner, which is surrounded by a low brick skirt measuring no more than 0.1m in height. This supports two plinths with bolts on their upper faces. Immediately to its E is a rectangular rubble-filled structure (NY 24937 64888) delimited by a brick wall measuring 0.35m in thickness and at least 0.4m in height.

The floor is identified as the foundation for sixteen Nitroglycerine Mixed Acid Storage Tanks on the plan of, and in text referring to, the works (MMW 1919, 85, plan) given in the report by the Ministry of Munitions of War outlining the processes involved in the manufacture of the cordite propellant during the First World War at H.M. Factory, Gretna (Site 3). It measured about 27m from WNW to ESE by 20m transversely and the brick dwarf walls supported the tanks. Blueprints (SUPP 10-27 3506, 3802) held by the National Archives at Kew and ground-based, contemporary official photographs (MUN 5-297 pt2, 300; MUN 5-297 pt3, 453) taken during and after construction also held at Kew, show the tanks in detail and their relationship to the two smaller structures. The first was a pump house which was rectangular on plan and measured about 6m from NNE to SSW by 4m transversely. It was a single storey, weatherboarded, ridge roofed building capped by a vent running its full length. There was a single window in the NNE elevation, two windows in the ESE elevation and a door adjacent to its SSW corner. The neighbouring structure contained a blow cask in a pit which was rectangular on plan and measured 8m from NNE to SSW by 3m transversely.

These buildings fell into lot 507, which was offered for sale by auction on 22-5 July 1924 (HM Treasury 1924, 101). The lot was bought by Messrs James Jackson & Co Ltd, St Vincent Street, Glasgow (Carlisle City Archives, DX 2040/3). After their removal from the site, only the foundations were left and these are readily visible on an aerial photograph (M124/13 04117) flown on 19 August 1940.

Visited by HES Heritage Recording (MMD and ATW), 10 May 2022.