Kenmore, Loch Tay

Boat (20th Century)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kenmore (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling

Remote Operated Vehicle Survey (20 June 2020)

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned to undertake an ROV survey of an area of loch bed in advance of the creation of a breakwater, water activities park, temporary vehicular access and additional parking area on Loch Tay at Taymouth Marina, Kenmore, Perth and Kinross. Works took place over one day on 20 June 2022.

The survey area consists of an area of loch-bed, measuring approximately 100 x 70 m, to the west of the current jetty at Taymouth Marina. This area is centred on the National Grid reference NN

76916 44817.

The positions of four potential archaeological features were recorded. Two of these appear to be natural timbers, the other two relate to a single wrecked vessel of unknown use, which is likely to date to the 20th century based on the construction characteristics.

No mitigation was recommended for the timbers. The boat is likely to be of local interest, but is in poor condition, as rocks have been deposited on it amidships either deliberately during the wrecking

event or at a later date.

Information from: Dr Robert MacKintosh (Wessex Archaeology) June 2020