Islay, Carnduncan

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Islay, Carnduncan

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR26NW 21

• Parish Kilchoman

(NR 2398 6706) Slight remains of a dun lie on a rocky knoll. It has measured about 12m overall but all that survives is a low grass-grown spread of rubble and a few short stretches of the lowest course of outer facing stones.

RCAHMS 1984.

Occupying the summit of a low, rocky knoll, 2.0m high, with a level approach from the east are the severely depleted remains of what may have been a dun, roughly circular on plan, measuring about 11.6m overall diameter. It is best preserved in the west arc where it survives as a turf-covered rickle of core material 3.0m wide, with several large base stones of the outer face protruding through the turf; these stones are set into the side of the knoll about 1.0m below the present summit level in such a position to maximise the limited defensive potential of the site. The entrance is assumed to have been in the east arc at the only logical point of access, but the dun is almost totally destroyed in this sector. There is the impression of a causeway crossing a ploughed out ditch here. Later clearance has been dumped at the base of the knoll.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 24 May 1979.

Field Visit (May 1976)

NR 239 670. The slight remains of a dun are situated on a rocky knoll which lies on the NE edge of the marshy flats surrounding Loch Gorm, 400m WSW of Carnduncan and 50m SW of the public road from Loch Indaal to Sanaigmore. The approach to the site from the NE is over almost level ground, but elsewhere the knoll presents steep sides up to 5m high. All that survives of the dun, which measured about 12m in diameter over all, is a low grass-grown spread of rubble and a few short stretches of the lowest course of outer facing-stones.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1976

Measured Survey (1976)

RCAHMS surveyed the dun at Carnduncan in 1976 at 1:400 using plane-table and self-reducing alidade. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at the reduced scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 106C).