Islay, Carnduncan

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Islay, Carnduncan

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR26NW 12

• Parish Kilchoman

NR 2402 6721. A fine round cairn, slightly robbed on top, but with the burial probably still intact. It measures 17m in diameter and 1.7m in height and has a now discont- inuous kerb of carefully selected large blocks.

F Celoria 1960; Information from RCAHMS to OS.

NR 2402 6720. A cairn situated on level ground near the crest of a gentle scarp has commanding views to the W. Turf covered and flat topped it is 17.0m overall diameter and 1.3m high with an intermittent peristalith. A large stone lying 5.0m outside the perimeter of the cairn in the SW appears to be a displaced kerb stone.

Survey at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (T R G) 13 May 1978.

This cairn stands in pastureland 350m W of Carnduncan and 30m NE of the public road from Loch Indaal to Sanaigmore It measures 17m in diameter and although it has been reduced by stone-robbing, particularly on the E, it still survives to a height of 1.7m. A notable feature is the carefully chosen series of large boulders, up to 0.9m wide and 0.5m high, that form a kerb round the perimeter; the kerb is now discontinuous, and it is likely that the four dislodge' boulders shown on the plan originally belonged to it.