Kirkhill

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Pit(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Pit(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH54NE 100

• Parish Kirkhill
  • Former District Inverness

NH 5596 4575 (centred) Following an evaluation in March 2021, a watching brief and further excavation was undertaken in April/ May 2021.

The trench evaluation revealed three areas of archaeological features, comprising mostly truncated pits, interpreted as prehistoric pit features, and evidence for structures. A large boulder, an unstratified find, containing prehistoric cup marks, was recovered. A minimum of 16 cup marks were identified on a single panel of the boulder. Further digital recording of the stone has been recommended and the stone has been safeguarded for incorporation into the site landscaping to allow for future study/ recording/interpretation.

Following on from trenching, a targeted watching brief and associated excavation was undertaken to record fully the extent of all archaeological features prior to development. During the excavation extensive prehistoric pit features were uncovered. Many of these features were truncated and contained minimal archaeological material, but a large number of the features contained charcoal-rich material including charred hazelnut shells, alongside prehistoric pottery. It is likely that these features represent Bronze Age-Neolithic (4000–6000 years ago) activity on the site – representing hearths or fire-pits and postholes for small structures.

In another area, clean-back and excavation revealed a prehistoric

roundhouse, defined by a ring of postholes and an entrance porch with internal deposits contained rich burnt material.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Tulloch Homes

Peta Glew and Mary Peteranna – AOC Archaeology Group