Islay, Cultoon

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Name Islay, Cultoon

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NR25NW 38

• Parish Kilchoman

NR 2120 5755. The scanty remains of a dun lie on a prominent rocky knoll. The site has been severely robbed to provide material for a comparatively modern drystone wall which runs across the SW side of the knoll. No inner facing stones are visible and almost all the core material has been removed. Two stretches of outer face stand to a maximum height of 0.5m on the SE. The dun probably measured about 8m overall ENE-WSW by 15m transversely. The entrance is not apparent.

Visited by RCAHMS May 1976

The last vestiges of a dun as described by the RCAHMS.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 17 May 1978

Field Visit (May 1976)

NR 212 575. The scanty remains of a dun lie on a prominent rocky knoll situated in the pass below the N face of Beinn Tart a' Mhill, 1.25km ENE of Cultoon. Vertical rock faces provide good protection on all sides except the E, where access is relatively easy across an almost level terrace. The dun has been severely robbed to provide material for a comparatively modern drystone wall which runs across the SW side of the knoll, and also for the denuded township which lies immediately to the ENE. No inner facing stones of the dun wall are visible, and almost all the core material has been removed; two stretches of the outer face stand to a maximum height of 0.5m on the SE. The dun probably measured about 18m over all from ENE to WSW by 15m transversely. The position of the entrance cannot now be seen.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1976

Measured Survey (1976)

RCAHMS surveyed the dun at Cultoon in 1976 at 1:400 using plane-table and self-reducing alidade. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at the reduced scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 109A).